Case 1:08-cv-00759-DAD-BAM Document 417 Filed 08/12/20
[…] consistent across all of PHH’s insured mortgages, regardless of how they were sourced. (See

Doc. No. 340-5 at 85–86.)

Though defendants’ decision to send PMI business to the captive MIs may have been

influenced by factors other than the CRAs, this does not obviate the fact that the evidence

establishes that PHH referred business to the captive MIs. See Edwards II, 798 F.3d at 1184

(“For a referral to violate RESPA, it need not be the exclusive or even the primary reason that

influenced a home buyer’s choice of a real estate service provider.”); see also 12 C.F.R.

§ 1024.14(f)(1) (“A referral includes any oral or written action directed to a person which has the

effect of affirmatively influencing the selection by any person of a provider of a settlement

service.”). Accordingly, the court can only conclude that plaintiffs have indisputably shown that

PHH actually referred PMI business to the captive MIs. See also Munoz I, 2013 WL 2146925, at

*17 (“Plaintiffs cite substantial evidence demonstrating that every Class member was referred to a