Case 1:08-cv-00759-DAD-BAM Document 417 Filed 08/12/20
[…] actual reinsurance services to the captive MIs. This ends the court’s inquiry under the two-step

HUD test. Accordingly, neither party is entitled to summary judgment with respect to plaintiffs’

§ 8(a) RESPA claim.

4. Defendants’ Affirmative Defenses

Both parties also move for summary judgment with respect to several affirmative defenses

asserted by defendants.22 23 (Doc. Nos. 342-1 at 27–30; 362 at 27–35.)

a. Plaintiffs Are Entitled to Summary Judgment on Defendants’ “Compliance

with Governing Law” Affirmative Defense

Title 12 U.S.C. § 2617(b) provides that:

No provision of this chapter or the laws of any State imposing any liability shall apply to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any rule, regulation, or interpretation thereof by the [CFPB] or the Attorney General, notwithstanding that after such act or omission has occurred, such rule, regulation, or interpretation is amended, rescinded, or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason.

This provision, according to defendants, shields them from liability under RESPA because their

actions at issue in this case were allegedly committed in good faith and in conformity with

governing law at the time. (Doc. No. 97 at 24–25.)

This affirmative defense fails for several reasons.