• Upload
[…] mechanism:

Whenever any cigarettes upon which stamps have been placed or tobacco products upon which the tax has been paid . . . have become unfit for use and consumption or unsalable . . . the agent, dealer or tobacco products distributor, as the case may be, shall be entitled to a refund of the actual amount of tax so paid, provided application therefor is filed with the commissioner of taxation and finance within two years after the stamps were affixed to such cigarettes or the tax was paid upon such tobacco products. . . .

N.Y. Tax Law § 476 (SPA111). The section goes on to state: “If the

commissioner of taxation and finance is satisfied that any dealer is entitled to a

refund he shall issue to such dealer stamps of sufficient value to cover the refund

of the tax on cigarettes or may, subject to audit by the comptroller, make a refund

Case: 10-4265 Document: 95 Page: 21 01/21/2011 191371 57

Page 22: Case: 10-4265 Document: 95 Page: 1 01/21/2011 191371 57 10 ... · Case: 10-4265 Document: 95 Page: 1 01/21/2011 191371 57. David W. DeBruin Scott B. Wilkens Joshua M. Segal JENNER

14

of the tax on cigarettes or on tobacco products.” Id. Thus, an Indian nation is

required to pay a tax on products it may never sell, subject only to the ability to file

for a refund if the products “become unfit for use . . . or unsalable,” which refund

is contingent on whether the Tax Department is “satisfied that [the nation] is