• Upload
[…] At the same time, the

Legislature raised the cigarette excise tax by $1.60 per pack, from $2.75 to $4.35.

Id. § 1 (SPA94). The State’s new tax scheme required the promulgation of

“emergency” regulations, because, as the State has acknowledged, the statute’s

September 1, 2010 effective date left “insufficient time to adopt the regulations

within the normal State Administrative Procedure Act time frame.” JA244. The

Department’s “emergency” regulations in fact were promulgated on June 22, 2010,

only one day following the Legislature’s amendment of the Tax Law. See 20

N.Y.C.R.R. § 74.6 (SPA120-26).

The new scheme provides that the cigarette tax set forth in § 471 does not

apply to cigarette sales to “qualified Indians for their own use and consumption on

their nations’ or tribes’ qualified reservations,” but that the tax does apply to all

cigarettes sold “on an Indian reservation to non-members of the Indian nation or

tribe.” N.Y. Tax Law § 471(1) (SPA104). The statue makes clear that “[a]ll

cigarettes sold by agents and wholesalers to Indian nations or tribes or reservation

cigarette sellers located on an Indian reservation must bear a [New York State] tax

stamp.” N.Y. Tax Law § 471(2) (SPA105).

Case: 10-4265 Document: 95 Page: 16 01/21/2011 191371 57