• Upload
[…] without any regard for the NIGC approval process. If no dispute arose between the

parties, the contract would never be subject to review. If a dispute did arise, a court—

not the executive agency with Congressionally delegated powers—would decide what

did and what did not constitute “management,” and “reform” the contract without any

need for the NIGC. Such a process would be a handy end-run around IGRA for Wells

Fargo, but it would eviscerate the balance struck by Congress and entirely undermine

the purpose and authority of the NIGC. 25 U.S.C. § 2702(3) (establishing “independent

Federal regulatory authority for gaming on Indian lands, . . . Federal standards for

gaming on Indian lands, and the . . . National Indian Gaming Commission . . . to meet

38

Case: 10-2069 Document: 16 Filed: 08/20/2010 Pages: 65

Page 48: Case: 10-2069 Document: 16 Filed: 08/20/2010 …Case: 10-2069 Document: 16 Filed: 08/20/2010 Pages: 65 Circuit Rule 26.1 Disclosure Statement Appellate Court No: 10-2069 Short Caption:

congressional concerns regarding gaming and to protect such gaming as a means of

generating tribal revenue[.]”).

This Court must enforce IGRA, not rewrite it. “To give piecemeal effect to a

contract as urged by appellant, would hobble the statute.” Catskill Dev., 547 F.3d at 128

(quoting A.K. Mgm’t Co., 789 F.2d at 789). Like the First American Kickapoo defendant,