18 months from the date of the event which gave rise to the cause of action.”

The Dealer Agreement includes a New Jersey choice of law provision. The products sold

by Sony to Circuit City constitute goods within the definition of Article 2 of the Uniform

Commercial Code (the “UCC”). Thus, Article 2 of the UCC as adopted by New Jersey applies

to the sales that occurred under the Dealer Agreement. The UCC as adopted by New Jersey

contains a four-year statute of limitations for the breach of a contract for the sale of goods.

N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-725(1). The UCC further provides that the parties to an agreement “may

reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year.” Id. The parties’ bargained for

eighteen-month limitations period applies to the Trustee’s Complaint against Sony for breach of

its obligations with regard to the chargeback and billback claims to which Circuit City became

entitled under the Dealer Agreement.