dangdang
[…] The appellate court also reviews this determination only for abuse of discretion. 293 Kan. at 424.
If the evidence meets all of these requirements, it is admitted, but in a jury trial
the district court must give the jury a limiting instruction telling the jury the specific
purpose for which the evidence has been admitted (and reminding them that it may only
be considered for that purpose). 293 Kan. at 424; State v. Torres, 294 Kan. 135, 139-40,
273 P.3d 729 (2012). As Macomber notes, K.S.A. 60-455(e) states that the State shall
disclose this evidence to the defendant at least 10 days prior to trial. However, the
37
I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I
statute goes on to say "or at such later time as the court may allow for good cause."
Thus, there is an exception to that 1 0 day rule.
The State contends that this evidence was admissible under K.S.A. 60-455, and
the district court properly allowed the rebuttal evidence in this case. K.S.A.60-455
states in part:
(b) Subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448, and amendments thereto, such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.
Macomber's defense was that Lofton's death occurred due to an accidental
discharge of the gun and that Macomber did not intend to shoot Lofton. Cayton testified
that the gun had a "hair trigger" and was in a dangerous altered condition. (R. XXV,