Carlsson et al v. USCIS et al Complaint
[…] 14 enterprise." 8 C.F.R. §204.6(g)(l). Ultimately, 23 individuals invested $11.5

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

million dollars in Innovation LP. Thereafter, the funds, as in this case, were

invested in a project designed to generate employment directly or indirectly.

To determine whether 10 jobs will be created directly or indirectly, the

regulations recognize that there is no one certain formula for doing so. Rather,

"[ s ]uch evidence may be demonstrated by reasonable methodologies" 8 C.F .R.

§204.6(j)(4)(ii) including "economically or statistically valid forecasting devices

which indicate the likelihood that the business will result in increased

employment." 8 C.F .R. §204.6(m)(7)(ii). Forecasting devices necessarily rely on

certain assumptions and are no more than an estimate of the project's potential

28 to create employment, as the particulars of a project's outcome are not

- 11 -

Joey
Highlight
Joey
Underline
Joey
Highlight
Joey
Highlight