See Response to Comments, Comment #46, at 101 (responding to CGE’s assertionin Comment #46 that “[the Facility] is located in an area where ground water is not used fordrinking water and therefore there is no likely route of human exposure to contamination”).Moreover, the applicable regulations clearly state that the “Regional Administrator shall basefinal [permit] decisions * * * on the administrative record.” 40 C.F.R. § 124.18(a). The admin-istrative record specifically includes “the response to comments * * * and any new materialplaced in the record under that section [§ 124.17 titled Response to Comments].” 40 C.F.R. § 124.18(b)(4). As further detailed at 40 C.F.R. § 124.17(b), “any documents cited in theresponse to comments shall be included in the administrative record for the final permitdecision * * *.” In addition, “if new points are raised or new material supplied during thecomment period, EPA may document its response to those matters by adding new materi-als to the administrative record.” Id. Thus, the Region appropriately included information inthe administrative record responding to CGE’s comments.