robert-wilonsky
[…] Class Vehicles.
389. Defendants’ conduct was knowing, intentional, with malice, demonstrated a
Case3:15-cv-01104 Document1 Filed03/10/15 Page68 of 343
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
68
COMPLAINT
complete lack of care, and was in reckless disregard for the rights of Plaintiffs and the other Class
members.
390. Plaintiffs and the other Class members are therefore entitled to an award of
punitive damages.
Claims Brought on Behalf of the Delaware Class
COUNT XXXV
Violation of the Delaware Consumer Fraud Act
(6 Delaware Code Sections 2513, et seq.)
391. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all paragraphs as though fully set
forth herein.
392. The Delaware Consumer Fraud Act (“CFA”) prohibits the “act, use or
employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise,
misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent
that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale,
lease or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled,
deceived or damaged thereby.” 6 Del. Code § 2513(a).
393. Defendants are persons with the meaning of 6 Del. Code § 2511(7).
394. As described herein Defendants made false representations regarding the safety
and reliability of their vehicles and concealed important facts regarding the susceptibility of their