robert-wilonsky
[…] 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
92
COMPLAINT
bargain and overpayment at the time of purchase or lease and/or the diminished value of their
Class Vehicles.
567. Defendants’ conduct was knowing, intentional, with malice, demonstrated a
complete lack of care, and was in reckless disregard for the rights of Plaintiffs and the other Class
members.
568. Plaintiffs and the other Class members are therefore entitled to an award of
punitive damages.
Claims Brought on Behalf of the Hawaii Class
COUNT LV
Unfair Competition and Practices
(Hawaii Revised Statutes Sections 480, et seq.)
569. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all paragraphs as though fully set
forth herein.
570. Hawaii’s Revised Statute § 480-2(a) prohibits “unfair methods of competition and
unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. . . . “
571. Defendants’ conduct as set forth herein constitutes unfair methods of competition
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in violation of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2, because
Defendants’ acts and practices, including the manufacture and sale of vehicles with CAN buses