LAVACA-NAVIDAD RIVER AUTHORITY ORDINANCE NO. 1 June 17, 2020 01247623;1 Revised 05272020 1
[…] and

WHEREAS, Section 2(j) of the Authority’s Enabling Act provides that the Authority shall have the power, right, and privilege:

To make by-laws, rules, and regulations for the management and regulations of its affairs.

and

WHEREAS, Section 49.004 of the Texas Water Code provides:

(a) The board may set reasonable civil penalties for the breach of any rule of the district that shall not exceed the jurisdiction of a justice court as provided by Section 27.031, Government Code.

01247623;1 Revised 05272020 5

Page 6: CAPTION - LNRA · Web viewADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE: Means Lavaca Navidad River Authority Office Complex, 4631 FM 3131, located approximately seven (7) miles east of Edna, Jackson County,

(b) A penalty under this section is in addition to any other penalty provided by the law of this state and may be enforced by complaints filed in the appropriate court of jurisdiction in the county in which the district’s principal office or meeting place is located.

(c) If the district prevails in any suit to enforce its rules, it may, in the same action, recover reasonable fees for attorneys, expert witnesses, and other costs incurred by the district before the court. The amount of the attorney’s fees shall be fixed by the court.

and