LAVACA-NAVIDAD RIVER AUTHORITY ORDINANCE NO. 1 June 17, 2020 01247623;1 Revised 05272020 1
[…] WHEREAS, Section 51.241 of the Texas Water Code provides that a person who violates a regulation adopted by a district under Chapter 51 of the Texas Water Code or other law commits an offense that is a Class C misdemeanor; and

WHEREAS, Section 13.304 of the Texas Parks and Wildlife provides, in pertinent part, that river authorities may provide for the operation, maintenance, and supervision of public recreation areas; and

WHEREAS, Section 25.004 of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code provides, in pertinent part, that a district may:

(1) adopt and enforce reasonable rules relating to the use, operation, management, administration and policing of its water-related park areas as it considers appropriate; and

(2) fix impose, and collect reasonable fees, tolls, rents, rates and charges to and use of water-related park areas and their facilities as necessary or desirable.

WHEREAS, 25.006 of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code provides: