• Upload
[…] 845.) The Code of Civil Procedure specifies that, “When used in

reference to property, ‘interest’ includes any right, title, or estate in

property.” (Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 1235.125; see also Law Revision

Commissions Comments) [“Section 1235.125 . . . is broadly defined

to include all interests in property of whatever character or extent.”])

The right of a partnership to enforce the duty of its partners to

“account and hold for it any . . . profit . . . derived by the partner in the

conduct or winding up of the business” California Civil Code section                                                             25 See also Cal. Civ. Code § 655 (“There may be ownership of all inanimate things which are capable of appropriation or of manual delivery; of all domestic animals; of all obligations; of such products of labor or skill as the composition of an author, the good will of a business, trademarks and signs, and of rights created or granted by statute.” [emphasis added].)    

Page 54: Caption Continued on Next Page - The Am Law Dailyamlawdaily.typepad.com/HellerBrief.pdfCal. Corp. Code 16100-16962 ..... 11 Cal. Corp. Code 16101(1) ..... 23, 36 Cal. Corp. Code 16101(9)

43  

16404(b)(1) and its rights with respect to the unfinished business of