• Upload
[…] The vote put

Heller into a statutory winding up mode under section 16802(a).

Heller’s financial interest in business that was acquired by the firm,

including business that was not complete at dissolution, is codified in

Corporations Code section 16404(b)(1), reflecting case law that

extends back to many years before the UPA and RUPA were adopted,

which incorporated and solidified this Unfinished Business Rule.

IV. THE PRIMARY GOAL OF WINDING UP IS FOR A PARTNERSHIP TO “DISCHARGE ITS OBLIGATIONS TO CREDITORS” USING ALL OF THE PARTNERSHIP’S AVAILABLE ASSETS.

Corporations Code section 16807(a) mandates that a

partnership winding up is to be completed as follows:

16807. (a) In winding up a partnership's business, the assets of

the partnership, including the contributions of the partners

required by this section, shall be applied to discharge its

obligations to creditors, including, to the extent permitted by

law, partners who are creditors. Any surplus shall be applied to

pay in cash the net amount distributable to partners in

accordance with their right to distributions under subdivision

(b).

(Cal. Corps. Code § 16807(a).)13

                                                            13 Subsections (b)-(f) of Corporations Code § 16807 are omitted as less directly relevant to this analysis.