• Upload
[…] During the new conservation and environmental era of the 1960s and 1970s, one of the hallmark legislations of the period surfaced: the Wilderness Act of 1964. The term wilder-ness has had various cultural meanings overtime, such as a place of self-restraint, test place for exhibiting climate change, a landscape for wildlife, and a place for scientific research (Todd Wilkinson, personal communication). The Wilderness Act of 1964 defines wilderness poetically as “an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain” (16 U.S.C. 1131(c)). The Wilderness Act also contains a more direct, legal defini-tion: “(1) generally appears to have been affected primarily by the forces of nature, with the imprint of man’s work substan-tially unnoticeable; (2) has outstanding opportunities for sol-itude or primitive and unconfined type of recreation; (3) has at least five thousand acres of land or is of sufficient size as to make practicable its preservation and use in unimpaired con-dition; and (4) may also contain ecological, geological, or other features of scientific, educational, scenic, or historic value (16 U.S.C. 1131(c)). Wilderness designation conserves landscapes, but landscape worthy of wilderness designation must be de-void of noticeable human impact.