Reg. 55908, 55919-20 (Sep. 17, 2015) (arguing that, where the provision lacks an interstate commerce nexus, the Agency need not establish a direct connection to interstate commerce “given the collective impact on commerce of facilities that manufacture, process, pack, or hold food that is sold in intrastate commerce”); 21 U.S.C. § 331(uu) (prohibiting “[t]he operation of a facility that manufactures, processes, packs, or holds food for sale in the United States if the owner, operator, or agent in charge of such facility is not in compliance with [21 U.S.C. § 350g],” but not requiring food from the facility to be in interstate commerce); 21 C.F.R. § 1.225(b) (“If you are an owner, operator, or agent in charge of a domestic facility, you must register your facility whether or not the food from the facility enters interstate commerce.”) (emphasis added); 21 C.F.R. § 1.326(b) (“Persons subject to the regulations in this subpart must keep records whether or not the food is being offered for or enters interstate commerce.”) (emphasis added).

35 21 U.S.C. § 321(f). 36 Nutrilab, Inc. v.