Calling It a Leg Doesn't Make It a Leg: Doctors, Lawyers
[…] representing injured parties are paid in most medical malpractice cases hasalso generated a great deal of controversy .... In medical malpractice . . .lawyers representing patients usually receive a fee only if their client winsthe case. . . . [P]hysicians feel that more often it means that lawyers willbring cases without merit but involving a seriously injured person simplybecause a highly sympathetic victim can lead to an award regardless of thequality of medical care involved."); see also CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 6146(West 2003).

94. See BUDETTI & WATERS, supra note 9, at 9; see also CAL. BUS. & PROF.CODE § 6146 (West 2003).

95. See ANGOFF, supra note 65, at 20.96. Id.97. See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAws ch. 231, § 60B (2006) ("Every action for

malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care shall be heardby a tribunal consisting of a single justice of the superior court, a physicianlicensed to practice medicine in the commonwealth . . . and an attorneyauthorized to practice law in the commonwealth .... Each such action formalpractice shall be heard by said tribunal within fifteen days after thedefendant's answer has been filed.").

184 ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY LAWREVIEW [Vol. 13:154

unmeritorious claims, thus reducing litigation costs and the risksinvolved for defendants in taking cases to trial.