Embed Size (px)
[…] carry movement in California, but A.B. 1527 has slightly clearer public safety
underpinnings than does A.B. 144. The poorly framed justifications for both
laws, however, could increase a court’s skepticism that California is trying to
eliminate both methods of carrying a gun in public.
3. Open Carry Exceptions That Remain Intact
Critics of the new open carry bans94 miss the fact that self-defense
exceptions to the ban on loaded open carry still exist in the California Penal Code
and are also incorporated into the unloaded open carry bans. The primary self-defense exception is contained in section 26045(a), which allows for loaded open
carry by “a person who reasonably believes that any person or the property of any
person is in immediate, grave danger and that the carrying of the weapon is
necessary for the preservation of that person or property.”95 This immediate
danger exception allows for loaded open carry for the purpose of self-defense not only for the person carrying the gun but for any person or the property of any
person. While some may be troubled that the exception relies on the finding of a