7 workers' compensation claim he might make.

8 We are, of course, mindful that an injured employee cannot, by contract, waive his or her right to

9 workers' compensation benefits or exempt the employer from liability for them. (Lab. Code, §§ 5000,

10 2804.) However, a forum selection clause neither waives the right to California benefits nor exempts the

11 employer from liability for them. (Cf. Intershop Communications v. Superior Court (2002) 104

12 Ca1.App.4th 191, 200-201 (holding that Lab. Code, § 219, which provides that "no provision of this

13 article [regarding the payment of wages] can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private

14 agreement, whether written, oral, or implied," was not violated by enforcement of a forum selection

15 clause).)

16 Therefore, in light of the forum selection clause in applicant's Contract with the Bengals, we

17 would decline to exercise jurisdiction under section 3600.5(b), even if arguably we would otherwise

18 have jurisdiction.