• Upload
[…] Sprint Nextel states that § 252 of the Act sets forth the procedures for state arbitration of the terms and conditions of an ICA under the standards of §§ 251(b) and (c). Section 252(d)(2) sets forth the manner in which a state Commission would determine whether rates for transport and termination are “just and reasonable” when conducting an arbitration. However, § 252 states specifically that an ILEC, upon receiving a request for interconnection “may negotiate and enter into a binding agreement with the requesting telecommunications carrier or carriers.” However, the pricing standards of § 252(d)(2)(B)(1) are applicable only to arbitrated provisions. This case involves a negotiated agreement. Sprint Nextel concludes that because those standards apply only to arbitrated agreements, nothing prevents carriers from agreeing to other arrangements.