Mammoth Lakes, CA Teachers’ Retirement Law Teachers’ Retirement Law Volume II January 1, 2021
[…] FPPC 151 (No. 75-185, Nov. 3, 1976).

§ 82023. “Elective office”

“Elective office” means any state, regional, county, municipal, district or judicial office that is filled

at an election. “Elective office” also includes membership on a county central committee of a qualified

political party, and membership through election on the Board of Administration of the Public Employ-

ees’ Retirement System or the Teachers’ Retirement Board.

Added by initiative measure adopted June 4, 1974, operative January 7, 1975. Amended by Stats

1998 ch 923 § 8 (SB 1753); Stats 2010 ch 633 § 1 (SB 1007), effective January 1, 2011.

Amendments

1998 Amendment: Added “, and members elected to the Board of Administration of the Public Employees’

Retirement System”.

2010 Amendment: (1) Substituted “that” for “which” after “judicial office” in the first sentence; and (2)

amended the second sentence by (a) substituting “membership through election on” for “members elected to”; and

(b) adding “or the Teachers’ Retirement Board”.