Mammoth Lakes, CA Teachers’ Retirement Law Teachers’ Retirement Law Volume II January 1, 2021
[…] Page 79: California Teachers' Retirement Law Volume 2

CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS’ RETIREMENT SYSTEM

66

Notes of Decisions

In an action against a school district, members of its board, and high school principals by a former probationary

teacher who had voluntarily resigned and had been assaulted and injured by a student in his classroom three days

before his resignation became effective, the trial court erred in granting defendants’ motion for summary judgment

as to a cause of action for special disability pay pursuant to Ed C § 44984, and school board rules implementing

the statute. Such disability pay constitutes an “allowance” within the meaning of Gov C § 905 subd (c), which

excepts from the claim presentation requirements, “claims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage

or other expenses and allowances.” Furthermore, receipt of a workers’ compensation award did not prevent pay-

ment of plaintiff’s full salary (made up in part of workers’ compensation benefits) for a limited period pursuant to

the statute and the board rules. A board rule adopted pursuant to Gov C § 935, subd.