• Upload
[…] Non-numerical limitations such as BMPs to control or abate the discharge of pollutants may be authorized only where (2) authorized under section 402(p) of the CWA for control of storm water discharges (emphasis added); or where (3) numeric limits are infeasible or where (4) the practices are reasonably necessary to achieve effluent limitations and standards or to carry out the purposes and intent of the CWA. Best Management Practices (BMPs) are defined in 40 CFR 122.2 as “schedules of activities, prohibition of practices, maintenance procedures, and other management practices to prevent or reduce the pollution of waters of the United States.” As described, the prohibition of illicit non-storm water discharges is a BMP prohibitive practice to prevent the discharge of pollution from the MS4 into waters of the United States.