• Upload
[…] The Federal Register (47995-47996) goes on to state that: “Congress did not intend that the term storm water be used to describe any discharge that has a de minimis amount of pollutants, not did it intend for section 402(p) to be used to provide a moratorium from permitting other non-storm water discharges.”

  • DRAFT Supplemental Fact Sheet 18 June 09 Page 11 of 51

    Those wishing to continue non-storm water discharges into (and thus through and from) the MS4 are required to obtain coverage under a separate NPDES permit, pursuant to section 402, not 402(p). The federal regulations (40 CFR 122.26(d)(vi)(2)(B)) require that the municipal separate storm sewer discharger:

    “Prohibit through ordinance, order or similar means, illicit discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer.”

    However, the Federal Register (55, page 48037) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(iv)(B) clarify that certain components and categories of discharges are not required to be prohibited. The Code of Federal Regulations requires the discharger have:

    “…a program, including inspections, to implement through ordinance, orders or similar means to prevent illicit discharges to the municipal separate storm sewer system; this program shall address all types of illicit discharges, however, the following category of non-storm water discharges or flows shall only be addressed where such discharges are identified by the municipality as sources of pollutants to the United States: water line flushing, landscape irrigation, diverted stream flows, rising ground waters, uncontaminated groundwater infiltration (as defined at 40 CFR 35.2005(20) to separate storm sewers, uncontaminated pumped groundwater,…”

    As such, the identification of any of these categories as a source of pollutants requires them to be addressed as illicit discharges, which are not authorized under the CWA, and are required to be “effectively prohibited” via ordinance, order or similar means.