For all of these pollutants, the MECs (in these cases lowest non-detects) were several folds below the MLs.

Thus, the proposed approach considers all appropriate factors that can cause variability of the data. As a result, it is appropriate to reach the following conclusions:

If the MEC is greater than the AMEL and the ML, the discharger could not immediately comply with the WQBELs; and

If the MEC is not greater than the AMEL and/or the ML, the discharger can immediately comply with the WQBELs.

Comment 183Fact Sheet Explanation 40 CFR §124.8(b)(5) requires that the Fact Sheet document: “Reasons why any requested variances or alternatives to required standards do or do not appear justified."

Response 183Fact Sheet was revised based on this comment. See also Response 182

Comment 184We believe the final limit for Cadmium was incorrectly calculated based on hardness data inappropriate for this discharge location.