Page 59: CALIFORNIA REGIONAL WATER QUALITY CONTROL BOARD … · INDIAN SPRINGS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ORDER NO. R5-XXXX-XXX GEOTHERMAL HEATING SYSTEM NPDES NO. CA0081655 Information, Findings,

INDIAN SPRINGS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ORDER NO. R5-XXXX-XXX GEOTHERMAL HEATING SYSTEM NPDES NO. CA0081655

Attachment F – Fact Sheet F-25

D. Final Effluent Limitations 1. 40 CFR §122.45 states that:

a. “All pollutants limited in permits shall have limitations…expressed in terms of mass

except…[f]or pH, temperature, radiation, or other pollutants which cannot appropriately be expressed by mass…Pollutants limited in terms of mass additionally may be limited in terms of other units of measurement, and the permit shall require the permittee to comply with both limitations.”

Summary of Final Effluent Limitations

Discharge Point 001

Effluent Limitations Parameter Units Average

Monthly Average Weekly

Maximum Daily

Instantaneous Minimum

Instantaneous Maximum

Flow mgd 0.144 pH standard units -- -- -- 6.0 9.0