• Upload
[…] Page 134: California Regional Water Quality Control Board Central Valley … · 2014. 12. 16. · california regional water quality control board central valley region order no. r5-2010-0102

East Contra Costa Municipal Storm Water Permit NPDES No. CAS083313 Order No. R5-2010-0102 Appendix I: Fact Sheet

Fact Sheet Page App I-17

upon individuals may be unequal. (3) Occurs during, or as a result of, the treatment or disposal of wastes.”

California Water Code section 13241 requires each Regional Water Board to “establish such water quality objectives in water quality control plans as in its judgment will ensure the reasonable protection of beneficial uses and the prevention of nuisance […].”

California Water Code Section 13243 provides that a Regional Water Board, “in a water quality control plan or in waste discharge requirements, may specify certain conditions or areas where the discharge of waste, or certain types of waste, will not be permitted.”