• Upload
[…] Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(b)(14) provides that, “The following categories of facilities are considered to be engaging in ‘industrial activity’ for the purposes of this subsection: […] (x) Construction activity including cleaning, grading and excavation activities […].”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)(i) requires NPDES permits to include limitations to, “control all pollutants or pollutant parameters (either conventional, non-conventional, or toxic pollutants) which the Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have reasonable potential to cause, or contribute

Page 158: California Regional Water Quality Control Board Central Valley … · 2014. 12. 16. · california regional water quality control board central valley region order no. r5-2010-0102

East Contra Costa Municipal Storm Water Permit NPDES No. CAS083313 Order No. R5-2010-0102 Appendix I: Fact Sheet

Fact Sheet Page App I-41

to an excursion above any State water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality.”

Fact Sheet Findings in Support of Provision C.6.

C.6-1 Vegetation clearing, mass grading, lot leveling, and excavation expose soil to erosion processes and increase the potential for sediment mobilization, runoff and deposition in receiving waters.