• Upload
[…] Sources of sedimentation include agriculture, urban runoff, construction, and forestry. Sediment runoff rates from construction sites, however, are typically 10 to 20 times greater than those of agricultural lands, and 1,000 to 2,000 times greater than those of forest lands. During a short period of time, construction sites can contribute more sediment to streams than can be deposited naturally during several decades.77

Specific Provision C.6 Requirements

Provision C.6.a. Legal Authority for Effective Site Management. Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(A) requires that each Permittee demonstrate that it can control “through ordinance, permit, contract, order or similar means, the contribution of pollutants to the municipal storm sewer by storm water discharges associated with industrial activity and the quality of storm water discharged from site of industrial activity.” This section of the Permit requires each Permittee to have the

76 http://www.epa.gov/owow/305b/2004report/2004_305Breport.pdf 77 USEPA. December 2005. Stormwater Phase II Final Rule Fact Sheet Series – Construction Site Runoff Control

Minimum Control Measure.