• Upload
[…] Panoramic Views

4/15/09 Dry 0

x

Concrete washout replaced; Storm drain and line cleaned.

Page 166: California Regional Water Quality Control Board Central Valley … · 2014. 12. 16. · california regional water quality control board central valley region order no. r5-2010-0102

East Contra Costa Municipal Storm Water Permit NPDES No. CAS083313 Order R5-2010-0102 Appendix I: Fact Sheet

Fact Sheet Page App I-49

C.7. Public Information and Outreach

Legal Authority

The following legal authority applies to section C.7:

Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv).

Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(A)(6) requires, “A description of a program to reduce to the maximum extent practicable, pollutants in discharges from municipal separate storm sewers associated with the application of pesticides, herbicides, and fertilizer which will include, as appropriate, controls such as educational activities, permits, certifications, and other measures for commercial applicators and distributors, and controls for application in public right-of-ways and at municipal facilities.”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(5) requires , “a description of a program to promote, publicize, and facilitate public reporting of the presence of illicit discharges or water quality impacts associated with discharges from municipal separate storm sewers.”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(6) requires, “A description of educational activities, public information activities, and other appropriate activities to facilitate the proper management and disposal of used oil and toxic materials.”

Fact Sheet Finding in Support of Provision C.7.

C.7-1 An informed and knowledgeable community is critical to the success of a stormwater program since it helps ensure greater support for the program as the public gains a greater understanding of stormwater pollution issues.