• Upload
[…] The requirements for all violations to be corrected before the next rain event but no longer than 10 business days when there is evidence of illegal non-stormwater discharge, dumping, or illicit connections having reached municipal storm drains is necessary to ensure timely response by Permittees.

Page 155: California Regional Water Quality Control Board Central Valley … · 2014. 12. 16. · california regional water quality control board central valley region order no. r5-2010-0102

East Contra Costa Municipal Storm Water Permit NPDES No. CAS083313 Order No. R5-2010-0102 Appendix I: Fact Sheet

Fact Sheet Page App I-38

Provision C.5.c (Spill and Dumping Response, Complaint Response, and Frequency of Inspections) Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(4) requires, “a description of procedures to prevent, contain, and respond to spills that may discharge into the municipal separate storm sewer.” This Provision of the Permit requires the Permittees to establish and maintain a central point of contact including phone numbers for spill and complaint reporting. Reports from the public are an essential tool in discovering and investigating illicit discharge activities.