• Upload
[…] Page 196: California Regional Water Quality Control Board Central Valley … · 2014. 12. 16. · california regional water quality control board central valley region order no. r5-2010-0102

East Contra Costa Municipal Storm Water Permit NPDES No. CAS083313 Order R5-2010-0102 Appendix I: Fact Sheet

Fact Sheet Page App I-79

C.12. Exempted and Conditionally Exempted Discharges

Legal Authority

Broad Legal Authority: CWA section 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 1337, and Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, D, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv).

Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B) requires MS4 operators, “to detect and remove (or require the discharger to the municipal separate storm sewer to obtain a separate NPDES permit for) illicit discharges and improper disposal into the storm sewer.”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(1) provides that the Permittees shall prevent all types of illicit discharges into the MS4 except for certain non-stormwater discharges.