• Upload
[…] Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(A)(6) requires, “A description of a program to reduce to the maximum extent practicable, pollutants in discharges from municipal separate storm sewers associated with the application of pesticides, herbicides, and fertilizer which will include, as appropriate, controls such as educational activities, permits, certifications, and other measures for commercial applicators and distributors, and controls for application in public right-of-ways and at municipal facilities.”

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)(i) requires NPDES permits to include limitations to “control all pollutants or pollutant parameters (either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality.”

Page 136: California Regional Water Quality Control Board Central Valley … · 2014. 12. 16. · california regional water quality control board central valley region order no. r5-2010-0102

East Contra Costa Municipal Storm Water Permit NPDES No. CAS083313 Order No.