• Upload
[…] The heirs were not determined as of the time of distribution, as Section 21114 and itspredecessor mandate, because the testator had died before 1985. The court’s citation of Section 6103 was inpoint in this pre-1994 case because at that time the rules of construction were in the chapter to whichSection 6103 refers.

Page 33: CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSIONSections 21101-21140 were added to the California Probate Code in 1994, without the participation of the Law Revision Commission, as a new Part 1

Prof. William McGovern, Rules of Construction (Prob. Code §§ 21101-21140)

– 32 –

Recommendation: Repeal subdivision (b).I suggest that Section 21115 be amended by adding a new subdivision (d) saying

“The rules for determining intestate succession under this subdivision shall be thosein effect at the time the transfer is to take effect in enjoyment.”

Page 34: CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSIONSections 21101-21140 were added to the California Probate Code in 1994, without the participation of the Law Revision Commission, as a new Part 1

Appendix: Rules of Construction (Prob. Code §§ 21101-21140)

– 33 –

APPENDIX

California Probate Code