• Upload
[…] See 1993 Cal. Stat. ch. 1261, § 6. 134. See 1993 Cal. Stat. ch. 1261, § 4. The mandatory mediation pilot project operated in Los Angeles County, and in any other county electing to participate. The pilot project was scheduled to sunset on January 1, 1999, but the sunset provision was later repealed and the program continued in Los Angeles until it was discontinued due to budget cuts in 2013. See id. (former Code Civ. Proc. § 1775.16); 1998 Cal. Stat. ch. 618, § 1 (repealing former Code Civ. Proc. § 1775.16).

135. Section 703.5 currently provides: 703.5. No person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial

proceeding, and no arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding, except as to a statement or conduct that could (a) give rise to civil or criminal contempt, (b) constitute a crime, (c) be the subject of investigation by the State Bar or Commission on Judicial Performance, or (d) give rise to disqualification proceedings under paragraph (1) or (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 170.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure. However, this section does not apply to a mediator with regard to any mediation under Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 3160) of Part 2 of Division 8 of the Family Code.

Page 65: CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSIONclrc.ca.gov/pub/Printed-Reports/Pub240-K402.pdf · 2019-11-01 · DIANE F. BOYER-VINE ASSEMBLY MEMBER ED CHAU VICTOR KING SUSAN DUNCAN LEE CRYSTAL

2017] RESEARCH FINDINGS 83