• Upload
[…] (D) Exceptions to Confidentiality. Mediation communications may be disclosed under the following circumstances:

…. (10) The disclosure is included in a report of professional misconduct

filed against a mediation participant or is sought or offered to prove or disprove misconduct allegations in the attorney discipline process.

(11) The mediation communication occurs in a case out of which a claim of malpractice arises and the disclosure is sought or offered to prove or disprove a claim of malpractice against a mediation participant.

364. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-7B-5(a)(8), which provides: 44-7B-5. A. Mediation communications are not confidential pursuant

to the Mediation Procedures Act if they: …. (8) are sought or offered to disprove a claim or complaint of

professional misconduct or malpractice based on conduct during a mediation and filed against a mediation party or nonparty participant ….

365. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.1(l)(3), which provides:

Page 119: CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSIONclrc.ca.gov/pub/Printed-Reports/Pub240-K402.pdf · 2019-11-01 · DIANE F. BOYER-VINE ASSEMBLY MEMBER ED CHAU VICTOR KING SUSAN DUNCAN LEE CRYSTAL

2017] RESEARCH FINDINGS 137