• Upload
[…] Brian Shannon, Confidentiality of Texas Mediations: Ruminations on Some Thorny Problems, 32 Tex. Tech. L. Rev. 77 (2000) (hereafter, “Shannon (2000)”); see also Edward Sherman, Confidentiality in ADR Proceedings: Policy Issues Arising From the Texas Experience, 38 S. Tex. L. Rev. 541, 557-58 (1997) (warning that Randle approach could “considerably reduce the confidentiality protection of the Texas ADR Act if there will always be a waiver of confidentiality whenever a contract defense is asserted.”). 402. See Fla. Stat. § 44.405(4)(b) (There is no confidentiality or privilege for a mediation communication that is “[o]ffered for the limited purpose of establishing or refuting legally recognized grounds for ordering or reforming a settlement agreement reached during a mediation.”).

Page 131: CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSIONclrc.ca.gov/pub/Printed-Reports/Pub240-K402.pdf · 2019-11-01 · DIANE F. BOYER-VINE ASSEMBLY MEMBER ED CHAU VICTOR KING SUSAN DUNCAN LEE CRYSTAL

2017] RESEARCH FINDINGS 149