• Upload
[…] The mediation did not result in an agreement; the 20

because confidentiality agreement precluded introduction of such evidence); ZVI Construction Co., LLC v. Levy, 90 Mass. App. Ct. 412, 60 N.E. 3d 368, 377 (2016) (“[T]he mediation agreement merely precluded the parties from disclosing mediation communications …. [T]he mediation agreement, and the confidentiality provision therein, are enforceable.”).

181. See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc. § 2017.310 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is the policy of the State of California that confidential settlement agreements are disfavored in any civil action the factual foundation for which establishes a cause of action for a violation of the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 15600) of Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code).”).

182. For more detailed discussions of those decisions, see CLRC Staff Memorandum 2013-39, pp. 18-25.

183. 26 Cal. 4th 1, 15, 25 P.3d 1117, 128 Cal. Rptr. 2d 642 (2001).