• Upload
[…] In addition, mediation participants sometimes enter into 18 contractual agreements restricting disclosure of mediation 19 communications.180 Issues might arise, however, regarding 20 enforcement as to third parties and protection of public policies. 21 175. Evid. Code. § 1127.

176. Evid. Code. § 1128.

177. Cal. Const. art. I, § 1; see also Garstang v. Superior Court, 39 Cal. App. 4th 526, 532, 46 Cal. Rptr. 2d 84 (1995).

178. See, e.g., Fam. Code §§ 1818 (family conciliation court), 3177 (child custody); Gov’t Code §§ 12984-12985 (housing discrimination).

179. Section 1160 states in part: “The portion of statements, writings, or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering, or death of a person involved in an accident and made to that person or to the family of that person shall be inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability in a civil action.”

180. See, e.g., Facebook, Inc. v. Pacific Northwest Software, Inc., 640 F.3d 1034, 1041 (9th Cir. 2011) (District court “was right to exclude” proffered evidence of “what was said and what was not said during the mediation”