• Upload
[…] • Proof of Allegations vs. Defense Against Allegations. 20 Some of the exceptions are even-handed, permitting 21 use of mediation communications to prove or 22 disprove alleged professional misconduct.375 Florida’s 23

agreement resulting from a mediation procedure if the court determines that testimony concerning what occurred in the mediation proceeding is necessary to prevent fraud or manifest injustice.”).

372. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 44.405(4)(a)(4), (6); Mich. Ct. R. 2.412(D)(10), (11).

373. See, e.g., Maine R. Evid. 514(c)(4), (5); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-7B-5(A)(8).

374. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.1(l)(2).

375. See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-452a (Mediation confidentiality and privilege shall not apply to “[i]nformation that is reasonably necessary to allow investigation of or action for ethical violations against the neutral person conducting the proceeding or for the defense of the neutral person or staff of an approved program conducting the proceeding in an action against the neutral

Page 122: CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSIONclrc.ca.gov/pub/Printed-Reports/Pub240-K402.pdf · 2019-11-01 · DIANE F. BOYER-VINE ASSEMBLY MEMBER ED CHAU VICTOR KING SUSAN DUNCAN LEE CRYSTAL

140 MEDIATION CONFIDENTIALITY [Vol. 45

exceptions expressly extend not only to proving and 1 defending against allegations of professional 2 misconduct, but also to reporting of such 3 misconduct.376 4

In other states, the statutory exception appears 5 exclusively or primarily directed at allowing a 6 mediator to defend against allegations of professional 7 misconduct.377 8

• Professional Misconduct During Mediation vs. Other 9 Professional Misconduct. Some provisions create an 10 exception to mediation confidentiality only for 11 evidence of professional misconduct that allegedly 12 occurred during mediation.378 In other states, the 13

person or staff of an approved program if the action is filed by a party to the proceeding.”); Maine R. Evid. 514(c)(4), (5) (There is no mediation privilege for communications sought or offered to “prove or disprove” a claim of professional misconduct or malpractice).

376. Fla. Stat. § 44.405(4)(a)(4), (6).

377. See, e.g., Ga.