• Upload
[…] See, e.g., Maine R. Evid. 514(c)(4). 368. Those states are Alaska, Arkansas, Connecticut, Indiana, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Missouri, Mississippi, Nevada, New Hampshire, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Texas, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.

369. For example, an exception for evidence of fraud (see, e.g., Maine R. Evid. 408(b)), an exception for a disclosure required by statute (see, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-2238(B)(3)), or a “manifest injustice” exception (see, e.g., Wisc. Stat. § 904.085(4)(e)).

370. See, e.g., Maine R. Evid. 514(c); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-7B-5; Wisc. Stat. § 904/085(4)(a).

371. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 44.405(4)(b) (giving no confidentiality to a mediation communication that is “[o]ffered for the limited purpose of establishing or refuting legally recognized grounds for voiding or reforming a settlement agreement reached during a mediation.”); La. Rev. Stat. § 9.4112(B)(1)(c) (permitting disclosure of mediation communications with respect to a “judicial determination of the meaning or enforceability of an