• Upload
[…] Another important provision in the chapter on mediation 10 confidentiality is Section 1121, which generally precludes a 11 mediator or anyone else from reporting to a court regarding the 12 substance of a mediation. That provision is similar to the earlier 13 provision on the same topic, but more clear in a number of 14 respects.174 15

Rptr. 3d 551 (2008); see also Ellerbee v. County of Los Angeles, 187 Cal. App. 4th 1206, 1216-17, 114 Cal. Rptr. 3d 756 (2010).

171. Evid. Code § 1125.

172. Evid. Code § 1125(a)(1)-(2).

173. Evid. Code § 1126.

174. Section 1121 provides: 1121. Neither a mediator nor anyone else may submit to a court or

other adjudicative body, and a court or other adjudicative body may not consider, any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator concerning a mediation conducted by the mediator, other than a report that is mandated by court rule or other law and that states only whether an agreement was reached, unless all parties to the mediation expressly agree otherwise in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118.

The focus of this provision is on preventing coercion.