• Upload
[…] 136 MEDIATION CONFIDENTIALITY [Vol. 45

Maryland,362 Michigan,363 New Mexico,364 North Carolina,365 and 1 Virginia.366 2

participant, or representative of a party based on conduct occurring during a mediation.

Another Maine provision protecting mediation communications — Maine R. Evid. 408(b) — does not have an exception that expressly addresses professional misconduct. 362. See Md. Code, Courts & Judicial Proceedings § 3-1804(b)(3), which provides:

(b) Disclosures allowed. — In addition to any other disclosure required by law, a mediator, a party, or a person who was present or who otherwise participated in a mediation at the request of the mediator or a party may disclose mediation communications:

…. (3) To the extent necessary to assert or defend against allegations of

professional misconduct or malpractice by a party or any person who was present or who otherwise participated in the mediation at the request of a party, except that a mediator may not be compelled to participate in a proceeding arising out of the disclosure ….