In addition, the proposed regulations require that handlers accumulating mercury-containing universal waste from other handlers comply with all hazardous materials management requirements and disclose in any applicable business or use permit documents that mercury wastes are being managed at the facility. These requirements help ensure that local jurisdictions and the public are fully apprised

10 An offsite facility handles waste that was not generated at the same location as the facility and the waste is not under the control of the original waste generator. 11 HSC section 25199.1(b) defines a hazardous waste facility project to mean “a project undertaken for the purpose of siting and constructing a new hazardous waste facility that will require a hazardous waste facilities permit issued pursuant to Section 25200, or for the purpose of significantly expanding or modifying an existing hazardous waste facility that is being used or operated under a permit issued pursuant to Section 25200 or a grant of interim status pursuant to Section 25200.5.”

Page 60: CALIFORNIA ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY ACT...released into the environment so that varying levels of mercury contamination are found throughout California in air, soil, and water. This contamination

60