Embed Size (px)
[…] 22 2. On or about May 19, 2010, the Acupuncture Board issued Acupuncturist License
23 Number AC 13713 to Xin Sheng Zhou (Respondent). That Acupuncturist License was in full
24 force and effect at all times relevant to the charges brought herein and will expire on January 31,
2016, unless renewed.
26
27
28
Accusation
JURISDICTION
N 3. This Accusation is brought before the Acupuncture Board (Board), Department of
W Consumer Affairs, under the authority of the following laws. All section references are to the
A Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.
U 4. Section 4927, subdivision (d), of the Code states:
""Acupuncture' means the stimulation of a certain point or points on or near the surface of
the body by the insertion of needles to prevent or modify the perception of pain or to normalize
physiological functions, including pain control, for the treatment of certain diseases or
dysfunctions of the body and includes the techniques of electroacupuncture, cupping, and
10 moxibustion."
11 5. Section 4937 of the Code states, in pertinent part:
12 "An acupuncturist's license authorizes the holder thereof:
13 "(a) To engage in the practice of acupuncture.
14 "(b) To perform or prescribe the use of Asian massage, acupressure, breathing techniques,