The more reasonable assumption, considering what bad transpired between 1933 and 1940, is that Congress, in enacting the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 and proscribing [*199) any practice which_ operates "as a fraud or deceit," deemed a specific proscription against nondisclosure surplusage.

    n51 48 Stat. 84, as amended, 15 U. S. C. § 77q (a), provides:

    "It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly --

    "(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or