127. Laisne v. State Bd. of Optometry, 123 P.2d 457, 460 (Cal. 1942).128. See CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 1858 (West 2010) (“In the construction of a statute or

instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or insubstance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has beeninserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, ifpossible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”); CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 1859 (West 2010)(“In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the constructionof the instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when ageneral and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. Soa particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.”).

Winter 2011] CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION: SEPARATION OF POWERS 677

sent government. As the California Supreme Court explained in Supe-rior Court v. County of Mendocino:129