Core powers avoids this bydeclining to conclusively define a Platonic model of “judge” or “executive” and insteadlimit the choice to whether in a given case a power at issue is core or incidental. See PLATO,THE REPUBLIC, 514a–520a (Richard W. Sterling & William C. Scott trans., Norton paper-back ed. 1996) (c. 380–360 B.C.E.) (allegory of the cave).

127. Laisne v. State Bd. of Optometry, 123 P.2d 457, 460 (Cal. 1942).128. See CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 1858 (West 2010) (“In the construction of a statute or

instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or insubstance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has beeninserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, ifpossible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”); CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 1859 (West 2010)(“In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the constructionof the instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when ageneral and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount