Page 39: California Coastal Commission Staff Report and ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2008/8/Th22d-8-2008.pdfSUBJECT: Agenda Item Th 22d, Application No. 4-06-171 (Connolly) Topanga,

4-06-171 (Connolly) Page 37

Coastal Act Section 30212.5 states:

Wherever appropriate and feasible, public facilities, including parking areas or facilities, shall be distributed throughout an area so as to mitigate against the impacts, social and otherwise, of overcrowding or overuse by the public of any single area.

Coastal Act Section 30213 states:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.

Coastal Act Section 30223 states:

Upland areas necessary to support coastal recreational uses shall be reserved for such uses, where feasible.

Coastal Act Section 30252 states:

The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by…(6) assuring that the recreational needs of new residents will not overload nearby coastal recreation areas by correlating the amount of development with local park acquisition and development plans with the provision of onsite recreational facilities to serve the new development.

Coastal Act Sections 30212.5, 30223, and 30252 mandate that maximum public access and recreational opportunities be provided and that development not interfere with the public’s right to access the coast. Likewise Section 30213 mandates that lower cost visitor and recreational facilities, such as public hiking and equestrian trails, shall be protected, encouraged, and provided, where feasible.