Dana Point LCPA 4-06 Page 32 of 33

3. CONCLUSION Therefore, the Commission finds that only if modified as suggested to require changes to the Land Use Matrix; revision of the Town Center boundary to protect an existing hotel; mitigation for the loss of existing lower cost overnight accommodations; inclusion of Development Standards regarding water quality; and clarifications regarding public access can the IP be found consistent with the City’s certified and modified LUP.

D. APPROVAL OF LAND USE PLAN AMENDMENT AS SUBMITTED Visual Impacts Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas such as those designated in the California Coastline Preservation and Recreation Plan prepared by the Department of Parks and Recreation and by local government shall be subordinate to the character of its setting.

The Coastal Act considers the protection of scenic and visual resources very highly. Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states that the scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. The proposed discretionary actions involved with the Town Center Plan would allow for the maximum building height limit within the Town Center area to be increased from 35-feet to 40-feet.