Additionally, the document provides a list of necessary measures in order to determine an in-lieu parking program.

B. LAND USE PLAN AMENDMENT 1. DENIAL of the LUP amendment as Submitted The standard of review for amendments to a certified Land Use Plan is consistency with the policies of Chapter 3 of the Coastal Act.

a. Retail Service Commercial Uses and Visitor Service Commercial Uses

Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred. The commission shall not: (1) require that overnight room rentals be fixed at an amount certain for any privately owned and operated hotel, motel, or other similar visitor-serving facility located on either public or private lands; or (2) establish or approve any method for the identification of low or moderate income persons for the purpose of determining eligibility for overnight room rentals in any such facilities.

Section 30222 of the Coastal Act states:

The use of private lands suitable for visitor-serving commercial recreational facilities designed to enhance public opportunities for coastal recreation shall have priority over private residential, general industrial, or general commercial development, but not over agriculture or coastal-dependent industry.

Page 24: California Coasatal Commission Staff Report and ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2008/5/Th14a-5-2008.pdf · Addendum to DPT-LCPA-MAJ-4-06- [Dana Point] Page: 2 Language as submitted

Dana Point LCPA 4-06 Page 21 of 33

One of the strongest legislative mandates of the Coastal Act is the provision of retail service commercial and visitor service commercial uses. Section 30213 of the Coastal Act requires that lower cost visitor and recreational facilities be protected, encouraged and where feasible provided. Section 30222 of the Coastal Act places a higher priority on the provision of retail service commercial and visitor service commercial uses designed to enhance public opportunities for coastal recreation than on residential, industrial, or general commercial uses.