Educational Presentation and Discussion Regarding the California Board of Accountancy’s Role in Petition Hearings Page 3 of 4

• Efforts to remediate harm, even if not mandated • Character references (e.g. past performance evaluations and letters from

employers) • Psychotherapeutic treatments

Role of the CBA When hearing petitions, the role of the CBA is to act as judges who oversee this quasi-judicial process. CBA members should ensure both their comments and demeanor are “neutral.” The CBA has a responsibility to protect consumers. BPC section 5000.1 states “Protection of the public shall be the highest for the California Board of Accountancy in exercising its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions.” When deciding these petitions, the CBA should consider the following:

• Rehabilitation criteria o BPC section 482 states that a board must develop criteria to evaluate

the rehabilitation of a person when considering denial, suspension, or revocation of a license.