• Evaluating facts on a case-by-case basis and in an objective manner. The CBA should consider any mitigating and aggravating factors.

• Being consistent and using disciplinary guidelines if considering granting reinstatement with conditions (understanding they are only guidelines and different facts may require different penalties or conditions). Appeals to emotion should be resisted.

• Considering only facts contained in the “record.” No external information from sources like “Google” should be used to obtain information on the petitioner. Government Code section 11425.50(c) requires CBA decisions to meet the following requirement:

o “The statement of the factual basis for the decision shall be based exclusively on the evidence of record in the proceeding and on matters officially noticed in the proceeding.”

After the hearing is complete, the ALJ closes the record. The CBA will convene into closed session. The CBA will render a decision on the petition and provide direction to the ALJ for the preparation of the written decision.