NASBA Licensure Commitment Requirement Candidates electing to take the CPA Exam in an international location will be required to seek licensure within three years of passing the exam. Otherwise, scores obtained on the CPA Exam will be archived and not available to the candidate. When discussing CBA participation in the iExam program, the items below should be taken into consideration as possible licensure impediments to candidates taking the CPA Exam internationally.

U.S. Social Security Number Requirement Pursuant to Section 30(a) of the California Business and Professions Code, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any board, as defined in Section 22, and the State Bar and the Department of Real Estate shall at the time of issuance of the license require that the licensee provide its federal employer identification number, if the licensee is a partnership, or his or her social security number for all others.”

Page 53: CALIFORNIA BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY (CBA) PUBLIC …...Sheraton Hotel and Marina 1380 Harbor Island Dr. San Diego, CA 92101 Telephone: (619) 291-2900 Fax: (619) 692-2337 ; Enclosed for