Embed Size (px)
[…] Case: 13-1224 Document: 29-1 Page: 48 Filed: 06/27/2013

  • 7/28/2019 cafc285

    49/77

    38

    the PTO. Nothing in 35 U.S.C. 2(b)(2), however, permits the PTO to promulgate

    a regulation that confers statutory rights upon a party that it would not otherwise

    have absent the regulation. Consistent with this fact, the PTO has referred to

    merger merely as a procedural housekeeping issue. (A20204.)

    The statutory right of a third-party requester of an inter partesreexamination

    to appeal to the Board is established by 35 U.S.C. 315, which states in relevant

    part:

    (b) Third-Party Requester. A third-party requester [ofan inter partesreexamination]

    (1) may appeal under the provisions of section 134 [to

    the Board], and may appeal under the provisions ofsections 141 through 144 [to the CAFC], with respect to

    any final decision favorable to the patentability of anyoriginal or proposed amended or new claim of the patent;

    and

    (2) may, subject to subsection (c), be a party to any

    appeal taken by the patent owner under the provisions ofsection 134 [to the Board] or sections 141 through 144

    [to the CAFC].

    35 U.S.C. 315(b) (2002).3

    Notably, section 315 of the patent statute does not contemplate, suggest, or

    otherwise encompass the concept of merged reexamination proceedings, since

    3Because the inter partes reexaminations-at-issue in this motion were instituted

    before the America Invents Act (AIA), the statutes and rules in existence beforethe AIA was implemented should govern this issue.

    Case: 13-1224 Document: 29-1 Page: 49 Filed: 06/27/2013

  • 7/28/2019 cafc285

    50/77

    39

    merger of reexamination proceedings is a creature of PTO regulation, not statute.

    Thus, when section 315 refers to any final decision in subsection (b)(1) and any

    appeal taken by the patent owner in subsection (b)(2), it is referring to any final

    decision or appeal in the particular reexamination that the third party actually

    requested. It does not, for instance, give Party A the right to appeal a final decision