• Upload
[…] However, the same nine or more people do not have to agree on each answer. When you are finished filling out the form[s], your presiding juror must write the date and sign it at the bottom [of the last page]. Return the form[s] to [me/the bailiff/the clerk/the court attendant] when you have finished.

New September 2003; Revised April 2004, [month] 2008

Directions for Use

If this instruction is read, do not read the sixth paragraph of CACI No. 5009, Predeliberation Instructions.

Sources and Authority • Code of Civil Procedure section 624 provides: “The verdict of a jury is either general or special. A

general verdict is that by which they pronounce generally upon all or any of the issues, either in favor of the plaintiff or defendant; a special verdict is that by which the jury find the facts only, leaving the judgment to the Court. The special verdict must present the conclusions of fact as established by the evidence, and not the evidence to prove them; and those conclusions of fact must be so presented as that nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law.”

• Code of Civil Procedure section 625 provides: “In all cases the court may direct the jury to find a