CA Public Utilities Commis Report for Web
[…] What the CAB actually did in 2006 was to close thousands of unresolvedconsumer complaints. Senate investigators learned the complaint backlogshrank by 18,000 cases that year, with more than 2,700 cases closed in asingle day. Each case represented an individual who came to the PUC forhelp after a utility failed to solve a problem.

    Legislatures roleThe California Constitution gives state lawmakers broad authority overthe Public Utilities Commission. Article XII declares that public utilitiesowned by private parties are subject to control by the Legislature.Section 5 of Article XII states:

    The Legislature has plenary power,

    unlimited by the other provisions o this

    constitution but consistent with this

    article, to coner additional authority

    and jurisdiction upon the commission, to

    establish the manner and scope o review o

    commission action in a court o record, and

    to enable it to fx just compensation or

    utility property taken by eminent domain.

    The state Senate also has the specic responsibility of conrming eachcommissioner appointed by the governor. This year and next, three of theve seats on the Commission will be up for appointment to six-year terms.

    4

  • 8/9/2019 CA Public Utilities Commis Report for Web

    8/74