• Upload
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-932(Michie 1997) (emphasis added). The Defendants argue that applyingDillon's Rule to this statute results in the interpretation that Virginiacounties lack the power to contract for waste disposal that is not theirown waste.

We hold the district court properly rejected the Defendants' ultravires argument. A plain reading of the language of Virginia Code§ 15.2-932, even in light of Dillon's Rule, grants every Virginiacounty the authority to enter into the host agreements at issue. In thisregard, we rely upon the following language: "[a]ny locality" has theauthority "to contract with any person, whether profit or nonprofit, forgarbage and refuse pickup and disposal services in its locality . . . ."Id. (emphasis added). Critically, this language does not limit the termdisposal to disposal of intra locality garbage or refuse pickup as theDefendants suggest.

B.