• Upload
[…] numerous ways in which States tax trusts).

The various approaches the States have employed

largely align with the same considerations of actual

ownership, control, and receipt underlying this

Court’s decisions. Thus, States tax the income of a

grantor trust—one where the settlor retains control

or ownership of the property—to the resident

settlor. 13 When the beneficiary actually receives

distributions, the State of the beneficiary’s residence

13 Jerome R. Hellerstein & Walter Hellerstein, State Taxa-

tion ¶ 20.09 (2019). For the federal rule, see 26 U.S.C.A.

§ 676 (a) (1986) (“The grantor shall be treated as the owner of

any portion of a trust . . . where at any time the power to revest

in the grantor title to such portion is exercisable by the grantor

or a nonadverse party, or both.”)

Page 63: C t Sup e re our of the Unite S ta tes...No. 18-457 IN THE C t Sup e re our of the Unite S ta tes NRTH O CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF R EVENEU, Petitioner , v. T HE KIMBERLEY R ICE KAESTNER

51

collects taxes.14 States also tax trust income to the