Embed Size (px)
[…] receipt by the beneficiary.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-5-
504(b) (2018). The discretionary beneficiary’s only
concrete right is to sue for abuse of discretion in
complying with a standard for distribution. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 36C-5-504(e) (2018).11
11 North Carolina follows the majority rule that its courts
are the appropriate forum only for “a trust having its principal
place of administration in this State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-2-
202 (2018). See also Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws
§ 267 (Am. Law Inst. 1971); Scott & Ascher on Trusts,
§ 45.2.2.6. Indeed, North Carolina law specifically prohibits the
State’s courts from adjudicating disputes involving out-of-state
trusts absent extraordinary circumstances. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 36C-2-203(2) (2018) (“The clerk of court shall not, over the
objection of a party, entertain proceedings under this section
involving a trust having its principal place of administration in
another state except” when, among other things, “the interest of
justice otherwise would be seriously impaired.”). Thus, unlike
in Greenough, the tax cannot be justified by the benefit the
State provides the trustee in the form of access to its courts.
North Carolina courts would be presumptively closed to