Embed Size (px)
[…] State provides the trustee in the form of access to its courts.
North Carolina courts would be presumptively closed to
disputes between the trustee and fiduciary over this trust. Cf. Greenough, 331 U.S. at 495 (“There may be matters of trust
(continued)
43
The State’s tax system reinforces that separation
between beneficiary and trustee. North Carolina law
imposes a tax on beneficiaries as individual taxpay-
ers for the income actually distributed to them. It
separately imposes on trustees a tax for the income
of the trust property they represent. N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 105-160.2 (2017) (“The fiduciary responsible for
administering the estate or trust shall pay the tax”
on trust income); see Sabine v. Gill, 51 S.E.2d 1, 4–5
(N.C. 1948) (concluding that, as a result of North
Carolina tax statutes, “the distance here between the
trustees and the beneficiary seems to be too great for
the judiciary to close the gap by making them to all