• Upload
[…] Cf. Greenough, 331 U.S. at 495 (“There may be matters of trust

(continued)

Page 55: C t Sup e re our of the Unite S ta tes...No. 18-457 IN THE C t Sup e re our of the Unite S ta tes NRTH O CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF R EVENEU, Petitioner , v. T HE KIMBERLEY R ICE KAESTNER

43

The State’s tax system reinforces that separation

between beneficiary and trustee. North Carolina law

imposes a tax on beneficiaries as individual taxpay-

ers for the income actually distributed to them. It

separately imposes on trustees a tax for the income

of the trust property they represent. N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 105-160.2 (2017) (“The fiduciary responsible for

administering the estate or trust shall pay the tax”

on trust income); see Sabine v. Gill, 51 S.E.2d 1, 4–5

(N.C. 1948) (concluding that, as a result of North

Carolina tax statutes, “the distance here between the

trustees and the beneficiary seems to be too great for

the judiciary to close the gap by making them to all