Embed Size (px)
[…] disrupt. See ACTEC Br. 12–19 (describing the
numerous ways in which States tax trusts).
The various approaches the States have employed
largely align with the same considerations of actual
ownership, control, and receipt underlying this
Court’s decisions. Thus, States tax the income of a
grantor trust—one where the settlor retains control
or ownership of the property—to the resident
settlor. 13 When the beneficiary actually receives
distributions, the State of the beneficiary’s residence
13 Jerome R. Hellerstein & Walter Hellerstein, State Taxa-
tion ¶ 20.09 (2019). For the federal rule, see 26 U.S.C.A.
§ 676 (a) (1986) (“The grantor shall be treated as the owner of
any portion of a trust . . . where at any time the power to revest
in the grantor title to such portion is exercisable by the grantor
or a nonadverse party, or both.”)
51
collects taxes.14 States also tax trust income to the
extent it is sourced to property or activity occurring
within that State.15
This case concerns accumulated trust income that
the trustee does not distribute in a particular year.