• Upload
[…] Under certain circumstances, the defendant, the person against whom the complaint is filed, can insist that the case be tried in federal court.

Whether a case is heard in state or federal court, the court that first hears it is said to have original jurisdiction. If the case is appealed to a higher court, it then moves to the court that has appellate jurisdiction.

Making Inferences Why is juris-diction complicated by the nation’s dual court system?

Structure of the Federal Court SystemThe Constitution does not go into great detail about the judicial branch or its structure. Article III, Section 1, states simply that “the judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and in such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.”

THE FEDERAL COURTS AND THE JUDICIAL BRANCH 221

SUBJECT MATTER PARTIES INVOLVED

• Interpretation or applications of the Constitution, federal laws, or treaties

• Admiralty and maritime law (law pertaining to maritime activities)

• The United States or one of its agencies