• Upload
[…] The United States is currently divided into 12 different circuits. Within each circuit is a court of appeals. In addition, there is now a Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. This court has nationwide appellate jurisdiction over certain types of cases decided by one of the specialized courts you will read about below.

The Supreme Court The U.S. Supreme Court occupies the top tier of the federal court system. The Supreme Court is mainly an appellate court—the ultimate appellate court, as a matter of fact. Article III, Section 2, of the Constitution does list a few instances in which the Supreme Court has original jurisdiction: “Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, and those in which a State shall be Party.”

The Judiciary Act of 1789 and later acts of Congress formalized details of the Court’s organization. Originally, the Court had one chief justice and five associate justices. Since 1869, the Court has had a chief justice and eight associate justices.