• Upload
[…] I. HABANA VILLAGE SATISFIED § 25-446(D)( 4)(A) BY ATTEMPTING TO NEGOTIATE AN AMENDED SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT IN GOOD FAITH WITH ANC lC AND THE KCA SINCE 2004.

30. The Board finds that Habana Village satisfied §25-446(D)(4)(A) through its negotiation with the parties beginning in 2004. The Board further rejects the ANC and KCA's assertion that Habana Village engaged in bad faith through its negotiating position, or for its determination to seek a hearing.

31. Under § 25-446( d)( 4 )(A), in order to terminate or amend a settlement agreement when the other signatories have been located, it must be shown that "the applicant has made a good­faith attempt to negotiate a mutually acceptable amendment to the settlement agreement." § 25-446( d)( 4)(A)(i)-(ii).