• Upload
[…] Supra, at~~ 26-27.

10

Page 11: C)...Mr. Lujan discussed his efforts to negotiate an amendment to the settlement agreements with the other parties. Id. at 59-60. Specifically, Mr. Lujan has discussed amending the

B. Amending the settlement agreements will not encourage noise.

43. The Board further finds that amending the hour and occupancy provisions of the settlement agreements will not have a negative impact on noise in the neighborhood.

44. Section § 25-725 states, "The licensee under an on-premises retailer's license shall not produce any sound, noise, or music of such intensity that it may be heard in any premises [located in a residential zone] other than the licensed establishment by the use of any: ... Mechanical device .... " D.C. Code§ 25-725(a), (a)(1), (b), (b)(3) (West Supp. 2013).