() " c e t C) (..) JI>. ... If you have issues viewing or accessing this file, please contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] Code, Secs. 3109.21-3109.37; Ore. Rev. Stat., Secs. 109.700-109.930; Penn. Stat. Ann .. Title II. Sees. 2301-2325; Wisc. Stat. Ann., Sees. 822.01-822.25; Wyo. Stat. Ann .• Sees. 20-143 (hru 20-167.

43. Wyo. Stat. Ann .. Sec. 14-4-109. 44. Del. Code Ann .. Title 31, Sec. 307. 45. Ore. Rev. Stat., Sec. 418.290. 46. S.D. Compiled Laws. Sec. 26-6-10. 47. 1~/o/'l('nl/(lller v. HI/Iller. 536 P. 2d 923 (Sup. Ct., Okla., 1975). 48. The Jurisdic'tional principal of the Pfortenhauer case has been codified foraU guardianship appointments in some states, e.g .• Aril.

Rev. Stat. Ann .. Sec. 14-5208, and Neb. Rev. Stut., Sec. 30-2612. Both of these statutes specify that, by accepting an appointment, n guardian "submits personally to the jurisdiction of the court in any proceeding relating to the guardianship that muy be instituted by any interested person." A cOlllmittec comment to the Nebraska statute explains the rationale for the statute:

The "long-arm" principle behind this section is well established. It seems desirable that the court in which acceptance is filed be able to serve its process on the guardian whl!rever he has moved.