II. LEGAL BACKGROUND

To better understand the issues presented herein, the following is a brief description of how the U.S. and E.U. antitrust law regimes function and what rationales drive these regimes.

6 See Navid Soleymani, Legislature Takes Aim at California’s Higher Gas Prices, 74 S. CAL. L. REV. 1395 (2001).

KIRSCH5.18 5/18/2006 12:34:18 PM

2006] Can Antitrust Law Control E-Commerce? 303

A. The U.S. Antitrust System

1. Statutes and Case Law

The applicable statutes to the question presented here are the Sherman Antitrust Act of 18907 and the Clayton Act of 1914.8 The Sherman Act §1, a key provision in the U.S. antitrust law regime, states in relevant part: “Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal....”9 The Clayton Act §3 declares tying and exclusive dealing contracts in certain circumstances illegal.10