Page 15: C. A CRITICAL ANALYSIS OF THE COMPOSITION, HEARING ... · amount of discretionary power, clearly demonstrates two things: first, the manifest and far-reaching extension of the administrative

A D M I N I S T R A T I V E T R I B U N A L S 403

The Federal Administrative Procedure Act 1946, (s.7 (d ) ) and Model State Administrative Procedure Act (s.9) and the Massachusetts Act each contain a provision to regulate this situation. The Massachusetts Act (s. 11 (5) ) provides:

Agencies may take notice of any fact which may be judicially noticed by the Courts, and in addition may take notice of general, technical or scientific facts within their specialised knowledge. Parties shall be notified of the material so noticed, and they shall be afforded an oppor- tunity to contest the facts so noticed. Agencies may utilise their experience, technical competence and specialised knowledge in the valuation of the evidence presented to them.

The requirement of notice to the parties with a right to challenge is essential if tribunals are to be prevented from basing decisions either wholly or in part on material not introduced at the hearing.