Cer- tainly it is a fact that customarily some tribunals and agencies do permit cross- examination. Again, because of the significance of this matter, thought should be given to the enactment in the proposed general code of administrative pro- cedure of a clause in similar terms to those of s.11 ( 3 ) of the Massa- chusetts Act, which provides that:

"Every party shall have the right to call and examine witnesses, to introduce exhibits, to cross-examine witnesses who testify, and to submit rebuttal evidence"42.

/F) OFFICIAL NOTICE

I t is sufficient to adopt Orr's analysis of the problem, and his proposals for its solution which appear to be wholly applicable to the South Australian situation.