BYU Law Review Non-Consensual Disclosures
[…] In any event, I do not mean to argue for an absolute duty to return individual results regardless of costs.176 Other scholars have proposed frameworks and rules for weighing costs and benefits of

173. This should be taken as a highly tentative suggestion, which would require substantial further research to assess.

174. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, 42 U.S.C.S. § 300gg-13 (2018) (providing that “[a] group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for [certain preventive services, including screening]”). For a discussion of the ACA’s preventive medicine provisions, see Amy Burke & Adelle Simmons, Increased Coverage of Preventive Services with Zero Cost Sharing Under the Affordable Care Act, ASPE Issue Brief (U.S. Dep’t Health & Hum.