BYU Law Review Non-Consensual Disclosures
[…] This Article has addressed some major bioethical and legal questions, but it has also left several collateral questions unanswered. Exactly which results qualify as health-relevant for the purposes of ethical disclosure? And how should researchers disclose such results to participants? Should they perform the disclosure themselves, or delegate the task to a third party? What kind of

186. See The Common Rule preamble, explaining that the regulations seek to serve the ethical principles articulated in the Belmont Report. 45 C.F.R. § 46.101 (2020). For example, “[d]epartment or agency heads retain final judgment as to whether a particular activity is covered by this policy and this judgment shall be exercised consistent with the ethical principles of the Belmont Report.” Id. § 46.101(c).

Page 67: BYU Law Review Non-Consensual Disclosures

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW 47:1 (2021)

284