• Upload
[…] 79 Id. 80 Id. citing Konopka, supra at 359-360 81 lvfichigan Consol Gas Co v State, 72 Mich App 426, 444; 250 NW2d 85, 94 (I 976), aff'd sub nom Prod Credit Associations of Lansing v State, Dept of Treasury, Revenue Div, 404 Mich 301; 273 NW2d 10 ( 1978)

18

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 7/13/2018 2:21:44 PM

trial court the authority to determine the amount of the tax" when "the power to tax rests solely

with the Legislature."82 Again, the Amicus Curiae adopts that analysis of the Court of Appeals

and Plaintiff-Appellee; however, again, a few points are worth highlighting.

Const 1963, art 3, § 2 provides:

The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.

"The legislative power of the State of Michigan is vested in a senate and a house of

representatives."83 "Simply put, legislative power is the power to make laws."84 By contrast, a

defining aspect of judicial power is the interpretation of law. 85 There is a distinction between