Once the company has committed to locate or expand in the community, however, or has decided not to locate or expand, the statute requires that the records be made public. Occasionally, a local government will rely upon elaborate economic modeling and impact analysis to assess the value of a company’s decision to locate in the jurisdiction. These analyses typically attempt to estimate the fiscal and economic impact in a community of promised capital investment, jobs, and operations. Whenever a public agency performs such analysis, G.S. 132-1.11 requires that the agency “describe in detail the assumptions and methodologies used in completing the analysis or assessment.” This description becomes a public record and must be included in the release of all public records pertaining to a company’s location decision.

Both the open meetings and the public records statutes are discussed at length in Article 8 (“Public Records”){X-ref}.