• Upload
[…] taking or appropriation. A taking or appropriation means any act that diminishes the plaintiff’s

interest in money or property.143 Second, the taking or appropriation must be of money or

property. Third, the money or property must belong to an elderly or incapacitated person. Belong

                                                                                                                       134 Id. 135 Id. 136 Id. at 119. 137 See supra note 116 at 6-3. 138 See supra note 116 at 6-7. 139 See supra note 116 at 6-5. 140 ORS 124.100(2)(c) “The court shall award the following to a plaintiff who prevails in an action under this section * * * * (c) [r]easonable attorney fees incurred by the plaintiff.” 141 See supra note 116 at 6-6. 142 Church v. Woods, 190 Or App at 117. 143 See supra note 116 at 6-2.  

Page 25: By Billy Dalto - Elder law Student... · 2018-04-07 · 1 ! I. INTRODUCTION Financial exploitation of elders is not new. We have all heard the stories: sensational plundering of gilded