COMPTROLLER’S LICENSING MANUAL Office of the Comptroller of the Currency Business Combinations November 2017
[…] The OCC may request a legal opinion from the applicant if one is not provided. Applications for a combination must include accurate and fully developed facts, and a determination that the transaction complies with all applicable statutes and regulations.

Affiliate Transaction Restrictions Banks are subject to quantitative and qualitative restrictions on certain covered transactions with affiliates under sections 23A and 23B of the FRA, codified as 12 USC 371c, 371c-1, and their implementing regulation, Regulation W (12 CFR 223). 12 USC 1468 applies sections 23A and 23B to FSAs “in the same manner and to the same extent as if the savings association were a member bank,” and also imposes additional restrictions on affiliate transactions involving FSAs and affiliates. The affiliate transaction restrictions are designed to safeguard the interests of the bank when it engages in transactions with affiliates.