Business Associations
[…] The 1988 legislation, however, provides that for companies subjectto federal rules on proxy solicitations, the fifty-day period is to bemeasured not from the date that the meetiiig is requested properly bythe bidder, but instead from the date that definitive proxy materials arefiled with the Securities and Exchange Commission by both the bidderand the board of directors of the target corporation. 7

1 In addition, theboard is permitted by new section 138 A (2) not to call the meeting atall unless the bidder's proposed acquisition "will be lawful" and thebidder has furnished the target company with "copies of commitmentsfor financing of any cash portion of the consideration to be paid withrespect to the acquisition or otherwise has demonstrated that [he] hasthe financial capacity to make the acquisition. '76

These new delay provisions make this statute much more favorableto management and much more difficult to reconcile with federal lawand free interstate commerce than was the Indiana statute approved bythe Supreme Court in 1987.77 By attempting to improve on the protections

73. La.