Embed Size (px)
[…] as trustee during the settlor’s lifetime . . . [or] 2. Declaration. Declaration by the owner of property
that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee[.]” 18-B M.R.S. § 401(1)-(2).
A trust is created only if: A. The settlor has capacity to create a trust; B. The settlor
indicates an intention to create the trust; C. The trust has a definite beneficiary or
is [a charitable trust or otherwise excepted from the definite beneficiary
requirement]; D. The trustee has duties to perform; and E. The same person is not
the sole trustee and sole beneficiary.
Id. § 402(1). “A beneficiary is definite if the beneficiary can be ascertained now or in the future,
subject to any applicable rule against perpetuities.” Id. § 402(2).
“When a gift or bequest is made in terms clearly manifesting an intention that it shall be
taken in trust, and the trust is not sufficiently defined to be carried into effect, the donee . . . takes