See OMS Guidelines at 6-7, 16,20. . .

30

Page 31: Bush Memos

8/6/2019 Bush Memos

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/bush-memos 31/46

' ..FRUM 15 OOJ (TUE)MAy 10 .2005 17:4 B/ST· 17:4 6/ NO. p 33

.r:.'

This technique presents no issueof

"severe men.tal pain or suffering" within .the meaning

of sections 2340·2340A,because the use oHllis technique would involve noqUlilifying predicate

act .. The .technique.does not, for example, involve "the intentional il\flietion or threatened

infliction o fsevere physical pain or suffering," 18U.S.C. § 2340(2){A), or the "application

, .. of . . , procedures'calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality," id,

§ 2340(2)(B). Moreover, there is no basis to believe that dietary mal\ipulation cause

"prolonged mental harm." Therefore, we .conclude that the authorized useofth is technique by

an adequately train,edinterrogator coutdnol reasonably be cOnsidered specifically intended to