When you want your shareholders to vote on something you send them an information statement Req’d informationproxy statement here did not explain the $55

○ Feb 10: TU shareholders approve merger by 69.9% to 7.25% (22.85% abstained) What Happened to the Old Trans Union Shareholders?○ They have Trans Union stock that gets turned into cash and goes away○ A merger is where a co. turns into and is swallowed up by an existing co.

81

Page 82: Bus Orgs Outline[1][2]

○ DGCL § 251(b)(5): The plan of merger shall specify “the manner of converting the shares of each of the

constituent corporations into … cash … securities of any other corporation or entity which the holders of such shares are to receive in exchange for [their] shares”

What does the court look at first?○ The application of the BJR to the 9/20 BOD meeting