MBCA○ Cf.: MBCA § 6.22(b): “… a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of

the corporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his own acts or conduct”○ The Wyoming legislature based their statute on a statute that had a carve-out for piercing but they

adopted it in a form that didn’t address piercing Although the legislature has not expressly provided for veil-piercing to apply w/ LLC’s, piercing the

corp. veil has traditionally been a judicially created remedy to avoid an otherwise unjust result. Minn. Stat. § 322B.303(2)○ “case law that states the conditions and circumstances under which the corporate veil of a corporation

may be pierced under Minnesota law also applies to limited liability companies.”○ This is a typical LLC statute○ Many states have statutes that mirror corporate law