There was also

statutory notice since this was a scheduled meeting. Doesn’t mean anything will get passed, but it is a valid meeting.

141(a): Total number of disinterested directors

Quorum statutes○ What is a quorum?

§ 141(b) “. . . A majority of the total number of directors shall constitute a quorum for the

transaction of business unless the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws require a greater number. . . .”

○ Does the fact that Dreyfus is one of the three directors present matter for quorum purposes? § 144(b):

“Common or interested directors may be counted in determining the presence of a quorum . . .”

The Idea of a Quorum in Context:○ 141(b) tells us you have to have critical mass in the room (Always look for the 141(b) quorum

first on one of these questions) To have that you need half plus one (that is the minimum) You can make that number bigger but you cannot make that smaller