directors even if that majority is less than a quorum Every disinterested director that votes is subject to liability for that vote If the disinterested directors are not in the room, it cannot be approved

If you don’t have any disinterested you can’t use (a)(1); same if you only have one disinterested

Voting Statutes: Do you See the Difference?○ § 141(b): “The vote of the majority of the directors present at a meeting at which a quorum is

present shall be the act of the board of directors unless the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws shall require a vote of a greater number.”

○ § 144(a)(1): “the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum”

Variant: Vote○ Okay, now Alice and Ed vote for transaction. Dr. Dreyfus abstains. Has it been approved?

So have a 141(b) quorum b/c 3/5 directors are present. This is a majority out of those present so this has been approved by a valid vote.

○ Okay, this time all 5 directors are present in person or by phone Dr. Dreyfus, Alice, Bob, and Ed vote for transaction. Charlie abstains. Has it been approved?

Have a 141(b) quorum since all are present. 4/5 voted for it which amounts to a majority of those present so you have a valid vote.

Ratification○ What is the effect of ratification per §144(a)(1) or § 144(a)(2)?

Allows us to take a conflicted transaction and cleanse it Allows the disinterested directors to weigh in and cleanse the taint § 144(a): “No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or

officers ... shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because any such director’s or officer’s votes are counted for such purpose, if:

91

Page 92: Bus Orgs Outline[1][2]

(a)(1): approved by a majority of the disinterested directors Really means the total number of disinterested directors So if there are 5 members, 3 interested, need the remaining 2 interested to say yes to have

that majority Can see that something smaller than a majority of the Board can suffice(a)(2): approved by a majority of the shareholders